OUR WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Integrated Geotechnical Solutions, Inc. (IGS) is a consultant and equipment service provider for the construction, aggregate, mining, seismic and other related industries. We work with clients, employees, other consultants, distributors and government agencies, which may in the course of their duty have access to the personal information we hold. The protection and privacy of that personal information is very important to us and we restrict our access to personal information to only what is required to maintain our business operations.

 

A note to readers, this policy applies only to the personal information collected through the www.igs-inc.com website.

 

What is personal information?

Personal information includes any information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. This can include information such as: age, name, race, income, address, opinions, social status, IP addresses or employee files. In many countries, this information is protected through a Federal Privacy Act and personal information can only be used for the purposes for which it was collected.

 

How does personal information differ from business information?

Business information is exempt from protection under Federal Privacy Acts. It includes information such as: a person’s title and business contact information including business address, business phone number or email address.

 

When do we collect personal information through the website and how?

On our website, we use cookies (electronic messages passed from your computer to our server in a small file called a cookie) to determine how our visitors interact with our website. With this information, we are constantly working to improve the experience for our visitors and ensure that we have the content they require. Cookies are not used to monitor you or to identify the person behind the computer.

 

Any personal information provided via the website (sign up forms or chat messages) is only used for the purpose given to us. For example, to respond to email messages, register for a course or to subscribe to a newsletter. This information is stored on a secure, cloud-based platform.

 

Who can access the personal information gathered through the website?

Through Federal Privacy Acts, and with some exceptions, all individuals have the right to access their personal information held by an organization. They also have the right to challenge its accuracy or ask that it be removed.

 

Our webmaster has access to the personal information collected through the website. This information may be shared with other IGS employees on an as needed basis. Only the information required will be shared. For example, your email address may be shared with another IGS employee who is better suited to answer a question you posed.

 

How do I access my personal information you hold?

All you have to do to access the information is ask. We can help you identify what records we may have about you. We will also work to help you understand any technical information in the record that you may not understand.

 

We ask that you put your request in writing and submit it to marketing@igs-inc.com. We will need to confirm your identity, if we do not know you, before providing you access. We also reserve the right to apply a fee for this service.

 

If we are unable to provide access to your personal information, we will notify you in writing within thirty (30) days. We will also provide you with the reason, to the best of our ability, as to why we cannot provide access to the requested information.

Should the information we hold need to be corrected, or should you like it removed from our systems, we will work with you to do so. We may ask you to provide proof that our documentation is incorrect. Should we agree on the mistake a correction will be made, if we disagree, your complaint will be noted in the file. This does not apply to any opinions that we may have formed.

 

Where can questions be directed?

 

Questions or formal complaints about our Privacy Statement, as it pertains to personal information collected through our website, should be submitted in writing to marketing@igs-inc.com.

 

Questions about state, Provincial or Federally specific Privacy acts should be directed to the appropriate government agency.

 

IGS adheres to the strict anti-spam legislations outlined by the US and Canadian governments, including CAN SPAM act and the Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL). These legislations outline how business like IGS can lawfully use email addresses collected through their websites. More information on the legislations can be found using the links below.

            Controlling the Assault of Non-Solicited Pornography and Marketing (CAN SPAM) Act

            Canadian Anti-Spam Law (CASL)